Skip links and keyboard navigation

Cressbrook Cemetery

  • 601900
  • off Jonsson Road, Evelyn

General

Also known as
Cressbrook Cemetery-Evelyn
Classification
State Heritage
Register status
Entered
Date entered
17 June 2003
Type
Burial ground: Cemetery—private
Themes
1.4 Peopling places: Family and marking the phases of life
2.4 Exploiting, utilising and transforming the land: Agricultural activities
Architect
Melrose & Fenwick
Construction period
1913–1940, Cressbrook Cemetery (1913 - 1940)
Historical period
1900–1914 Early 20th century

Location

Address
off Jonsson Road, Evelyn
LGA
Tablelands Regional Council
Coordinates
-17.49965424, 145.45008502

Map

Street view

Photography is provided by Google Street View and may include third-party images. Images show the vicinity of the heritage place which may not be visible.

Request a boundary map

A printable boundary map report can be emailed to you.

Significance

Criterion AThe place is important in demonstrating the evolution or pattern of Queensland’s history.

Cressbrook Cemetery is a small private cemetery containing the headstones of four early Herbert River settlers. It is important in demonstrating the evolution or pattern of Queensland's history, in particular the development and decline of rural properties.

Criterion DThe place is important in demonstrating the principal characteristics of a particular class of cultural places.

The cemetery demonstrates the principal characteristics of rural homestead cemeteries, where members of extended families were buried in small private cemeteries on the property. Two of the graves in the Cressbrook Cemetery are marked with typically elaborate marble headstones, made by stone masons in regional centres, and imported into the district.

Criterion HThe place has a special association with the life or work of a particular person, group or organisation of importance in Queensland’s history.

The place has a special association with Queensland's history because it is the burial place of important pioneers of North Queensland. Explorer and pioneer Henry Stone surveyed blocks on the headwaters of the Burdekin in 1859. He was the first manager of the Valley of Lagoons and first settler of the Upper Herbert, establishing the Vale of Herbert Station in 1865. Anna Stone and Mary Hull were also important early pioneers of the Upper and Lower Herbert districts, arriving as children at the Valley of Lagoons in 1868.

Image gallery

Location

Location of Cressbrook Cemetery within Queensland
Licence
Creative Commons Attribution 4.0 International (CC BY 4.0)
Last updated
20 January 2016
  1. Is your feedback about:
  2. (If you chose ‘website’ above)

    Page feedback

    1. How satisfied are you with your experience today? *
  3. (If you chose ‘service’ above)

    Feedback on government services, departments and staff

    Please use our complaints and compliments form.