Skip links and keyboard navigation

Samuel Allen & Sons (former)

  • 600903
  • 247 Flinders Street, Townsville

General

Also known as
Samuel Allen & Sons; Samuel Allan and Sons; Hogs Breath Cafe
Classification
State Heritage
Register status
Entered
Date entered
21 October 1992
Type
Retail, wholesale, services: Shopping centre
Theme
3.8 Developing secondary and tertiary industries: Marketing, retailing and service industries
Construction period
1881–1910, Hogs Breath Cafe (1881 - 1910)
Historical period
1870s–1890s Late 19th century

Location

Address
247 Flinders Street, Townsville
LGA
Townsville City Council
Coordinates
-19.25776941, 146.81842806

Map

Street view

Photography is provided by Google Street View and may include third-party images. Images show the vicinity of the heritage place which may not be visible.

Request a boundary map

A printable boundary map report can be emailed to you.

Significance

Criterion AThe place is important in demonstrating the evolution or pattern of Queensland’s history.

Samuel Allan & Sons (former), constructed in two stages [1881 and 1910], is significant historically as the Townsville headquarters of the important trading firm of Samuel Allen & Sons, and is a surviving example of a late 19th century commercial building.

Criterion DThe place is important in demonstrating the principal characteristics of a particular class of cultural places.

Samuel Allen & Sons (former), constructed in two stages [1881 and 1910], is significant historically as the Townsville headquarters of the important trading firm of Samuel Allen & Sons, and is a surviving example of a late 19th century commercial building.

Criterion EThe place is important because of its aesthetic significance.

It contributes to a distinctive historical commercial streetscape at the western end of Flinders Street East.

Criterion HThe place has a special association with the life or work of a particular person, group or organisation of importance in Queensland’s history.

Samuel Allen & Sons (former), constructed in two stages [1881 and 1910], is significant historically as the Townsville headquarters of the important trading firm of Samuel Allen & Sons, and is a surviving example of a late 19th century commercial building.

History

This building was constructed in 1881 as a single-storeyed produce store for Samuel Allen & Company [later Samuel Allen & Sons]. The company had been established in Townsville since 1872 and became an Australia-wide mercantile firm.

With the expansion of the firm, a second floor was added in 1910 and the façade was altered with the addition of a heavily decorated parapet.

After the building was sold in 1979 the ground floor facade was renovated.

In 1991 the structure was converted to a cafe/nightclub.

Description

The building is constructed of brick with contrasting bands of stucco on the facade. It is surmounted by a parapet with heavy decorative accents, which conceals the corrugated iron roof.

The window frames have been replaced with aluminium and the ground floor facade has been painted cream.

The 1910 street awning, with timber supports, remains intact although a large sign has been added.

Most of the interior has been altered, but the original ceiling of the upper floor remains.

The building, although altered internally, survives among a group of colonial to federation period structures in a commercial streetscape.

Image gallery

Location

Location of Samuel Allen & Sons (former) within Queensland
Licence
Creative Commons Attribution 4.0 International (CC BY 4.0)
Last updated
20 January 2016
  1. Is your feedback about:
  2. (If you chose ‘website’ above)

    Page feedback

    1. How satisfied are you with your experience today? *
  3. (If you chose ‘service’ above)

    Feedback on government services, departments and staff

    Please use our complaints and compliments form.