Skip links and keyboard navigation

223 Flinders Street, Townsville

  • 600902
  • 221-223 Flinders Street, Townsville

General

Also known as
Pinocchio's Restaurant; Clayton's Apothecaries' Hall; Bamboo Inn
Classification
State Heritage
Register status
Entered
Date entered
21 October 1992
Type
Health and care services: Dispensary/pharmacy
Themes
3.8 Developing secondary and tertiary industries: Marketing, retailing and service industries
10.1 Providing health and welfare services: Providing health services
Construction period
1885, 223 Flinders Street, Townsville (1885 - 1885)
Historical period
1870s–1890s Late 19th century

Location

Address
221-223 Flinders Street, Townsville
LGA
Townsville City Council
Coordinates
-19.25763692, 146.81896689

Map

Street view

Photography is provided by Google Street View and may include third-party images. Images show the vicinity of the heritage place which may not be visible.

Request a boundary map

A printable boundary map report can be emailed to you.

Significance

Criterion AThe place is important in demonstrating the evolution or pattern of Queensland’s history.

223 Flinders Street, Townsville, erected in 1885, is important in exhibiting a range of aesthetic characteristics valued by the Townsville community, in particular its contribution in scale, form and materials to the streetscape of Flinders Street and to the Townsville townscape. It has a special association with early and prominent Townsville resident William Clayton, and his contribution to the development of Townsville in the late 19th century.

Criterion EThe place is important because of its aesthetic significance.

223 Flinders Street, Townsville, erected in 1885, is important in exhibiting a range of aesthetic characteristics valued by the Townsville community, in particular its contribution in scale, form and materials to the streetscape of Flinders Street and to the Townsville townscape.

Criterion HThe place has a special association with the life or work of a particular person, group or organisation of importance in Queensland’s history.

It has a special association with early and prominent Townsville resident William Clayton, and his contribution to the development of Townsville in the late 19th century.

History

This two-storeyed masonry building was erected in 1885 for Townsville chemist William Clayton, who acquired the site early in 1885.

Clayton, an English pharmaceutical chemist, arrived in Townsville in the early 1870s, and purchased John E Rutherford's chemist business, the Apothecaries' Hall, established in Townsville in 1866 by AH Cooper. In less than 15 years he developed the business into a prominent enterprise, as evidenced in the 1880s construction of his new building.

William Clayton was an active community member: alderman on the Townsville Municipal Council for many years; Mayor of Townsville in 1890; member of the Thuringowa Divisional Board; member of the Hospital and School of Arts Committees; Master Freemason; and magistrate.

Clayton sold the Flinders Street East building in 1890, but then leased it until about 1909. The business then was then moved further west in the street to premises adjacent to Brodziak & Rodgers [600921], in what by the early 1900s had became a more central location. William Clayton died in 1920, but his business was carried on by his son, Victor Osborne Clayton.

Since 1909, the Flinders Street East building has housed general offices, small business, shops and at least two restaurants.

Description

223 Flinders Street, Townsville is a two-storeyed rendered masonry building, with a corrugated iron gable roof concealed behind a parapet wall, located on the northern side of Flinders Street at the base of Melton Hill.

The ground floor facade has a recessed central entry with anodised aluminium framed windows on each side and glazing and glazed tiles to the walls. A metal awning is supported by the first floor facade, which consists of three arched windows with aluminium framed hoppers, framed by pilasters and cornice, surmounted by a central pediment with rendered balustrade.

The first floor is at ground level at the rear, with a concreted courtyard, containing air conditioning equipment, and separating it from a single-storeyed residence fronting Melton Terrace.

Internally, the restaurant has original stairs on the eastern side linking the ground and first floor, false ceilings, partition walls and recent fixtures and finishes.

There are dining rooms to both floors, and a kitchen is located on the ground floor at the rear with a concrete stair, built against excavated rock face, accessing the rear courtyard above. A third staircase has been inserted in the centre of the building to conform to fire regulations.

Image gallery

Location

Location of 223 Flinders Street, Townsville within Queensland
Licence
Creative Commons Attribution 4.0 International (CC BY 4.0)
Last updated
20 January 2016
  1. Is your feedback about:
  2. (If you chose ‘website’ above)

    Page feedback

    1. How satisfied are you with your experience today? *
  3. (If you chose ‘service’ above)

    Feedback on government services, departments and staff

    Please use our complaints and compliments form.