Skip links and keyboard navigation

Dickabram Bridge

  • 600836
  • across the Mary River Miva (south) to Theebine (north), Miva

General

Also known as
Mary River Bridge (Miva)
Classification
State Heritage
Register status
Entered
Date entered
21 October 1992
Type
Transport—rail: Bridge—railway
Themes
5.2 Moving goods, people and information: Using draught animals
5.3 Moving goods, people and information: Using rail
5.5 Moving goods, people and information: Using motor vehicles
Architect
Stanley, Henry Charles
Builder
McDermott, Owen & Co.
Construction period
1885–1886, Dickabram Bridge (1885 - 1886)
Historical period
1870s–1890s Late 19th century

Location

Address
across the Mary River Miva (south) to Theebine (north), Miva
LGA
Gympie Regional Council
Coordinates
-25.95370656, 152.4956461

Map

Street view

Photography is provided by Google Street View and may include third-party images. Images show the vicinity of the heritage place which may not be visible.

Request a boundary map

A printable boundary map report can be emailed to you.

Significance

Criterion AThe place is important in demonstrating the evolution or pattern of Queensland’s history.

The bridge is a late 19th century and essentially unmodified high level road-rail bridge with half-through double by 2 lattice girder approach spans and hogback through double x 2 lattice girder main spans. It was constructed on the site of several low-level bridges that had been destroyed by floods.

Criterion BThe place demonstrates rare, uncommon or endangered aspects of Queensland’s cultural heritage.

It is one of the few extant road-rail bridges in Queensland.

Criterion FThe place is important in demonstrating a high degree of creative or technical achievement at a particular period.

It is the oldest extant of its type in Queensland with the longest hogback span of its type in Queensland.

Criterion HThe place has a special association with the life or work of a particular person, group or organisation of importance in Queensland’s history.

Its design was associated with the Chief Engineer, Henry C. Stanley.

History

The Dickabram Bridge over the Mary River was the major bridge on the Kingaroy Branch line. The contract for construction of the line to Kilkivan was awarded to McDermott Owen & Co. in August 1884. Work was delayed in 1885 awaiting casting of the cylindrical piers for the central spans. The bridge was tested in November 1886 with a two-engine train. The line opened for traffic between Dickabram and Kilkivan on 6 December 1886.

The original road bridge across the Mary River at Miva had opened on 30 October 1878. This bridge was damaged by floods in July 1879 and swept away by floods in February 1880. A replacement road bridge was swept away by floods in October 1882.

It was provided in December 1882 that the proposed rail bridge be built to carry road traffic as well. Because of the delay in opening access roads it was March 1889 before it opened to road traffic.

The bridge has remained in use without substantial modification. Work since its completion includes undertrussing a 36 foot span in 1911, strengthening the 26 and 36 foot spans for C17 locomotives in 1935, a concrete base for pier 9 in 1968, and scour protection in 1976. Work strengthening the line from PB15 to C17 standard was completed between 1933 and 1935. Diesel electic locomotives were first permitted in 1977. The decking has been modified by adding a kerb in the 1970s/80s to separate road and rail traffic to save the need for a gatekeeper to control road traffic.

Description

The Dickabram Bridge over the Mary River comprises two 80 foot parallel chord lattice girder spans either side of a 120 foot hogback lattice girder span, having steel cross girders, supported on two cylinder piers and two double timber piers.

Image gallery

Location

Location of Dickabram Bridge within Queensland
Licence
Creative Commons Attribution 4.0 International (CC BY 4.0)
Last updated
20 January 2016
  1. Is your feedback about:
  2. (If you chose ‘website’ above)

    Page feedback

    1. How satisfied are you with your experience today? *
  3. (If you chose ‘service’ above)

    Feedback on government services, departments and staff

    Please use our complaints and compliments form.