Skip links and keyboard navigation

Grandchester Railway Complex

The heritage register will be undergoing routine maintenance on Saturday 17 November 2018. The service will not be available during this period. We apologise for any inconvenience.

  • 600729
  • Ipswich Road, Grandchester

General

Also known as
Bigge's Camp
Classification
State Heritage
Register status
Entered
Date entered
21 October 1992
Type
Transport—rail: Railway station
Theme
5.3 Moving goods, people and information: Using rail
Construction periods
1875–1885, Grandchester Railway Complex - Railway Station (1875 - 1885)
1875–1910, Grandchester Railway Complex (1875 - 1910)
1910, Grandchester Railway Complex - Station Master's Residence (1910 - 1910)
Historical period
1870s–1890s Late 19th century
Style
Classicism

Location

Address
Ipswich Road, Grandchester
LGA
Ipswich City Council
Coordinates
-27.66251814, 152.46599169

Map

Street view

Photography is provided by Google Street View and may include third-party images. Images show the vicinity of the heritage place which may not be visible.

Request a boundary map

A printable boundary map report can be emailed to you.

Significance

Criterion AThe place is important in demonstrating the evolution or pattern of Queensland’s history.

Grandchester Railway complex has historical importance as the western terminus of the first railway in Queensland, opened on 31 July 1865.

Grandchester as a place is commonly acknowledged to be an historical railway site of State significance. It was the first railway station built in Queensland using local materials.

Criterion BThe place demonstrates rare, uncommon or endangered aspects of Queensland’s cultural heritage.

The survival of a station building incorporating quarters is also rare (compare Clifton, Springsure and Pentland).

Criterion CThe place has potential to yield information that will contribute to an understanding of Queensland’s history.

(Criterion under review)

Criterion DThe place is important in demonstrating the principal characteristics of a particular class of cultural places.

The station building and tank are key elements demonstrating its early date and are understood to have existed on this site from the mid-late 1870s, predating other railway buildings in Queensland with the possible exception of Gracemere (Central Line), Murphys Creek (Main Line), Nobby and Clifton (Southern Line).

Criterion GThe place has a strong or special association with a particular community or cultural group for social, cultural or spiritual reasons.

(Criterion under review)

History

Grandchester, originally known as Bigge's Camp, is the western terminus for the first railway in Queensland and the first section of the Main Line to Toowoomba, opened from Ipswich on 31 July 1865. Works were carried out to the station building in 1875 and 1876. The goods shed was also built in that year. T. Neville signed a contract to undertake work on the station buildings on 19 December 1878.

The tank was relocated from Laidley in 1876 and a locomotive stationed here from 1885 to assist trains over the Little Liverpool Range. James Stewart signed a contract on 14 March 1885 to build an engine shed, and Worley and Whitehead signed a contract to build a second goods shed on 15 June 1885.

The station master's house was built in 1910 and alterations carried out to the station building around that time. By 1961 the complex consisted of a station building with signal cabin, two tanks, cream shed, closet, pumphouse, station master's house, forkline to cattleyards, engine shed and coal stage. The engine shed had been demolished by 1963 and the trucking yards were discontinued in 1991.

Description

Grandchester is in a predominately rural setting in a bend on the Western Creek. The station building is situated on a timber platform and adopts a unique architectural form with a hipped roof and peripheral verandah to all elevations, posted on the ends and roadside and carried on later plain brackets over the platform. There is a prominent central chimney stack with arched cowls (compare the surviving station master's house at Wallangarra [1887] and the former at Esk [1886].

External linings are rusticated with 265mm exposed faces and double hung windows without horns having glazing bards. Internal alterations have been extensive although evidence of the original two bedrooms, living room, waiting room and office is presumed to exist, especially in the form of early timber ceiling linings and cornices. There is a roll of honour board inside, painted by Hugh F. O'Brien, Toowoomba.

There is a signal cabin with a 22 lever T-bar machine in the down end of the building, placed out of service presumably in 1988 with the introduction of CTC.

The tank is a two tier cast iron tank altered from a single tier tank at an unknown date. The linings to the stand are recent and the shaped ends to the main beams project through the linings. There is an associated dam which is presumed to supply the tank , also a brick well and associated pumphouse.

The station master's house is a standard elevated second class house with a pyramidal roof, peripheral verandah and later(?) ventilator. The verandah post enrichment may be uncommon, but the overall form is not uncommon.

Image gallery

Location

Location of Grandchester Railway Complex within Queensland
Licence
Creative Commons Attribution 4.0 International (CC BY 4.0)
Last updated
20 January 2016
  1. Is your feedback about:
  2. (If you chose ‘website’ above)

    Page feedback

    1. How satisfied are you with your experience today? *
  3. (If you chose ‘service’ above)

    Feedback on government services, departments and staff

    Please use our complaints and compliments form.