Skip links and keyboard navigation

Lt Thomas Armstrong Memorial

  • 600724
  • Victoria Street, Mirani

General

Also known as
The Valley Uniting Church
Classification
State Heritage
Register status
Entered
Date entered
21 October 1992
Type
Monuments and memorials: Memorial/monument
Themes
1.4 Peopling places: Family and marking the phases of life
8.6 Creating social and cultural institutions: Commemorating significant events
Construction period
1917, Lt Thomas Armstrong Memorial (1917? - 1917?)
Historical period
1914–1919 World War I

Location

Address
Victoria Street, Mirani
LGA
Mackay Regional Council
Coordinates
-21.15997557, 148.86406369

Map

Street view

Photography is provided by Google Street View and may include third-party images. Images show the vicinity of the heritage place which may not be visible.

Request a boundary map

A printable boundary map report can be emailed to you.

Significance

Criterion AThe place is important in demonstrating the evolution or pattern of Queensland’s history.

The Armstrong Memorial is important is demonstrating the pattern and evolution of Queensland's history, as a memorial to the participation and death in battle of a member of the Marian community in the First World War. In its depiction of martial symbols such as the sword and battalion crest, it reflects a pride in Australia's participation in the war as a nation within the Empire as well as personal loss.

Criterion BThe place demonstrates rare, uncommon or endangered aspects of Queensland’s cultural heritage.

The Armstrong Memorial is rare in Queensland as a privately erected war memorial to an individual soldier.

Criterion EThe place is important because of its aesthetic significance.

The Armstrong memorial has aesthetic value as a well designed and good quality war memorial publicly displayed in the church.

History

This memorial is unusual in that it is dedicated to the memory of an individual soldier. It marks the death on 12 October 1917 of Lt Thomas A Armstrong who was killed at the age of 26 near Passchendaele, Flanders during the First World War.

Armstrong's family lived on a farm between Marian and Mirani. The memorial was erected behind the altar at St James Uniting Church (then Presbyterian? Methodist?) at Marian, a timber church located on Anzac Avenue near the Marian sugar mill. The mason who created the memorial is unknown. It was mounted behind the pulpit on the northern side of the church.

By 1991 the church was no longer in use and it was proposed that the Marian State School purchase the site for its use. Local church services were relocated to St Stephens Uniting Church at the nearby township of Mirani and the memorial was transferred from St James church to St Stephens, Mirani.

Description

The memorial is a tablet of black polished stone, measuring 104 x 64 cms and forms the base for two white marble reliefs. The lower one is in the form of a scroll and sword and has the inscription:

In Loving Memory of Lieut Thomas A Armstrong 33rd Battalion AIF who was killed in action near Passchendaele, Flanders on 12th October 1917 aged 26 years. Greater love hath no man than this.

The upper white marble relief bears the battalion crest in polychrome and its motto, Strenue Percute.

Image gallery

Location

Location of Lt Thomas Armstrong Memorial within Queensland
Licence
Creative Commons Attribution 4.0 International (CC BY 4.0)
Last updated
20 January 2016
  1. Is your feedback about:
  2. (If you chose ‘website’ above)

    Page feedback

    1. How satisfied are you with your experience today? *
  3. (If you chose ‘service’ above)

    Feedback on government services, departments and staff

    Please use our complaints and compliments form.