Skip links and keyboard navigation

St Marys Roman Catholic Church Precinct

  • 600577
  • Mary Street, Ipswich

General

Also known as
St Marys Roman Catholic Church, Presbytery, Parish Hall and; Convent, formerly St Brigids Convent; St Mary's Roman Catholic Church Precinct
Classification
State Heritage
Register status
Entered
Date entered
21 October 1992
Type
Religion/worship: Religious precinct
Themes
6.4 Building settlements, towns, cities and dwellings: Dwellings
8.1 Creating social and cultural institutions: Worshipping and religious institutions
9.1 Educating Queenslanders: Providing primary schooling
Architects
Nugent, Patrick
Stanley, Francis Drummond Greville
Stombuco, Andrea Giovanni
Builders
Day labour
Nugent, Patrick
Construction periods
1874–1884, Convent
1874–1944, Larger Music Room (South) (c1874-1944)
1876, Presbytery
1884, Infant School
1887–1889, Boy's Primary School Building
1900–1901, Parish Hall
1900–1904, St Mary's Roman Catholic Church
1900–1926, Elizabeth Street Hitching Rail / Rings
1915, Convent Extensions
1915, Boy's Primary School Building (Building Raised)
1919, Church - Marble Altar
1948–1955, Music Room (North) (c1948-55)
1951–1978, Parish Hall Extensions
1954, Church - Elizabeth Street Entrance
Historical period
1870s–1890s Late 19th century
Style
Classicism
Gothic

Location

Address
Mary Street, Ipswich
LGA
Ipswich City Council
Coordinates
-27.61003197, 152.75602603

Map

Street view

Photography is provided by Google Street View and may include third-party images. Images show the vicinity of the heritage place which may not be visible.

Request a boundary map

A printable boundary map report can be emailed to you.

Significance

Criterion AThe place is important in demonstrating the evolution or pattern of Queensland’s history.

This extensive precinct was established in the late 1850s as the central site of the Roman Catholic Church in Ipswich. Development of St Mary's Catholic Church Complex reflects the principal phases of development and growth in Ipswich, particularly during the nineteenth and early twentieth centuries.

Criterion DThe place is important in demonstrating the principal characteristics of a particular class of cultural places.

The complex is a good and substantially intact example of a nineteenth and early twentieth century Roman Catholic Complex with a prominent church, presbytery, parish hall, school buildings and convent. The prominence of the site and architectural quality of the buildings make this a particularly good example of an ecclesiastical precinct in Queensland.

Criterion EThe place is important because of its aesthetic significance.

St Mary's Complex is a landmark in Ipswich and has, for this reason, considerable aesthetic and social value. The site has a number of significant buildings and elements which, individually, have aesthetic and architectural value. St Mary's Church is a good and substantial example of early twentieth century Gothic Revival churches. The presbytery is a fine example of building designed in the Italian villa style, appropriate to the sub tropical climate of Brisbane. Further this building is important as a good example of the work of the renowned Catholic architect, Andrea Giovanni Stombuco. The school buildings, parish hall and convent are also fine buildings of considerable architectural merit.

Criterion GThe place has a strong or special association with a particular community or cultural group for social, cultural or spiritual reasons.

St Mary's Catholic Church is significant for its association with Father Andrew Horan, Parish Priest of St Mary's from 1872-1924. Father Horan supervised construction of the church and is buried and commemorated inside the church.

Criterion HThe place has a special association with the life or work of a particular person, group or organisation of importance in Queensland’s history.

St Mary's Catholic Church is significant for its association with Father Andrew Horan, Parish Priest of St Mary's from 1872-1924. Father Horan supervised construction of the church and is buried and commemorated inside the church.

History

The first presbytery, a timber cottage, was built in 1860, but by the 1870s was in extremely poor condition. The congregation of St Mary's and the parish priest at the time, Father Horan, agreed to build a more substantial building. The present presbytery, built in 1876, was designed by the Italian architect Andrea Stombuco who had moved to Brisbane in 1875. This structure is the oldest building in the St Mary's Precinct. The Neo-Classical style building was built of stone and plastered inside and out with portland cement.

Description

St Mary's Presbytery is a two storeyed stone building constructed in the manner of an Italian villa, to the design of the architect Andrea Stombuco. It is rectangular in plan with a stair hall leading to four rooms at each level.

Image gallery

Location

Location of St Marys Roman Catholic Church Precinct within Queensland
Licence
Creative Commons Attribution 4.0 International (CC BY 4.0)
Last updated
20 January 2016
  1. Is your feedback about:
  2. (If you chose ‘website’ above)

    Page feedback

    1. How satisfied are you with your experience today? *
  3. (If you chose ‘service’ above)

    Feedback on government services, departments and staff

    Please use our complaints and compliments form.