Skip links and keyboard navigation

Former Council Offices, Brisbane Street Ipswich

  • 600568
  • Brisbane Street, Ipswich

General

Also known as
Ipswich Visitors and Tourist Information Centre; Ipswich Library; Bank of Australasia
Classification
State Heritage
Register status
Entered
Date entered
21 October 1992
Type
Commercial/financial/professional: Bank
Themes
3.7 Developing secondary and tertiary industries: Financing
7.4 Maintaining order: Local government
Architect
Reed & Barnes
Construction period
1878, Former Council Offices, Brisbane Street Ipswich (1878 - 1878)
Historical period
1870s–1890s Late 19th century
Style
Classicism

Location

Address
Brisbane Street, Ipswich
LGA
Ipswich City Council
Coordinates
-27.61468724, 152.75904706

Map

Street view

Photography is provided by Google Street View and may include third-party images. Images show the vicinity of the heritage place which may not be visible.

Request a boundary map

A printable boundary map report can be emailed to you.

Significance

Criterion AThe place is important in demonstrating the evolution or pattern of Queensland’s history.

Built in 1878, the place is important in demonstrating the evolution of banking services in major towns and demonstrates the principal characteristics of a 19th century bank with attached residence.

Criterion BThe place demonstrates rare, uncommon or endangered aspects of Queensland’s cultural heritage.

(Criterion under review)

Criterion DThe place is important in demonstrating the principal characteristics of a particular class of cultural places.

Built in 1878, the place is important in demonstrating the evolution of banking services in major towns and demonstrates the principal characteristics of a 19th century bank with attached residence.

It is associated with the work of Melbourne architects Reed and Barnes as a variant of a standard bank design adapted slightly for the Queensland climate.

Criterion EThe place is important because of its aesthetic significance.

It exhibits aesthetic characteristics valued by the community as a finely-detailed and executed example of a revival classic commercial building. It is an important element in a group of civic buildings and makes an important contribution to the streetscape.

Criterion GThe place has a strong or special association with a particular community or cultural group for social, cultural or spiritual reasons.

(Criterion under review)

Criterion HThe place has a special association with the life or work of a particular person, group or organisation of importance in Queensland’s history.

It is associated with the work of the School of Arts and Ipswich City Council in providing library services.

History

The former Council Offices was constructed in 1878 as a Bank of Australasia with attached manager's residence. The architects were Reed and Barnes of Melbourne. The Bank acquired a lease on the corner of Brisbane and Nicholas Streets, occupied by the original St Paul's Church which was being used as a school. The old building was demolished and a bank was constructed. The bank bought the property in 1925. The bank closed in 1943, and it remained empty until the Council threatened to resume the property, eventually purchasing it. In 1985, the Rates Office moved to the new Council Administration Building in South Street and the former bank was used to accommodate shops after Reids department store burned down. In 1991, the building became the city's tourist information centre and the office of Ipswich Events Corporation.

Description

The Ipswich Visitors and Tourist Information Centre is single-storey load-bearing brick building. Internally, the remains of the strong room are identifiable and there are modern partitions. Some apparently original sections of cornice remain at the northern end.

Image gallery

Location

Location of Former Council Offices, Brisbane Street Ipswich within Queensland
Licence
Creative Commons Attribution 4.0 International (CC BY 4.0)
Last updated
20 January 2016
  1. Is your feedback about:
  2. (If you chose ‘website’ above)

    Page feedback

    1. How satisfied are you with your experience today? *
  3. (If you chose ‘service’ above)

    Feedback on government services, departments and staff

    Please use our complaints and compliments form.