Skip links and keyboard navigation

Splitters Creek Railway Bridge

  • 600529
  • Bundaberg - Mount Perry Line, Splitters Creek

General

Also known as
Splitters Creek Railway Bridge (Sharon)
Classification
State Heritage
Register status
Entered
Date entered
21 October 1992
Type
Transport—rail: Bridge—railway
Theme
5.3 Moving goods, people and information: Using rail
Builder
J & A Overend
Construction period
1879–1880, Splitters Creek Railway Bridge (1879 - 1880)
Historical period
1870s–1890s Late 19th century

Location

Address
Bundaberg - Mount Perry Line, Splitters Creek
LGA
Bundaberg Regional Council
Coordinates
-24.86280353, 152.28591393

Map

Street view

Photography is provided by Google Street View and may include third-party images. Images show the vicinity of the heritage place which may not be visible.

Request a boundary map

A printable boundary map report can be emailed to you.

Significance

Criterion AThe place is important in demonstrating the evolution or pattern of Queensland’s history.

(Criterion under review)

Criterion BThe place demonstrates rare, uncommon or endangered aspects of Queensland’s cultural heritage.

A late 19th century timber trestle bridge, representative of a type once more widespread in Queensland, with riveted half-through continuous plate girder main spans which are the oldest extant of their type in Queensland.

Criterion DThe place is important in demonstrating the principal characteristics of a particular class of cultural places.

A late 19th century timber trestle bridge, representative of a type once more widespread in Queensland, with riveted half-through continuous plate girder main spans which are the oldest extant of their type in Queensland.

Criterion EThe place is important because of its aesthetic significance.

(Criterion under review)

History

The contract for the first section of the Mount Perry railway was awarded to J. & A. Overend and Company in November 1878. Progress on the railway was delayed during 1879 by construction of the bridge over Splitters Creek. The original design required screw pile foundations, but a deep bed of boulders was encountered and cast iron caissons, later filled with concrete and brickwork, had to be sunk instead. Work was further delayed by an unsuccessful attempt by the contractors to use coffer dams to aid the sinking of the piers.

The bridge was completed in 1880 with the use of compressed air equipment obtained from the engineer for the Fitzroy River bridge. The contract was completed in February 1881 at an additional cost of #1,461 due to the difficulties experienced in building the bridge. The railway was opened for traffic between North Bundaberg and Moolboolaman on 19 July 1881.

The bridge's aging plate girders and long timber spans caused restrictions on the use of heavy engines on the line and as early as 1916, no two attached PB15 or B15 class locomotives were permitted n the bridge at the same time. By 1958 two attached locomotives were allowed on the bridge at the same time if sanctioned by the District Superintendent and only at a speed not exceeding 4 miles per hour. By 1971 two attached diesel-hydraulic locomotives were allowed on the bridge at the same time provided the train was stopped before crossing and the speed did not exceed 4 miles per hour.

The last operating section of the railway, from North Bundaberg to Gin Gin including the bridge, was closed to traffic on 25 January 1993.

Description

The bridge comprises two 60 foot plate girder spans with timber longitudinals and timber approach spans including 36 foot spans strengthened with strut and crown, other spans by truss and tie rods. Metal girders are continuos over two spans and support cross-girders at lower flange level. These carry longitudinal timber stringers on which the rails rest.

Oakwood embankment.

2x1x2x20 foot (6.1m) timber longitudinals, common timber trestles, (piers 1 to 3).

2x1x2x36 foot (11.0m) timber longitudinals with understrutting, common timber piers on concrete bases (piers 3 to 5).

3x1x2x36 foot (11.0m) timber longitudinals with undertrussing, common timber piers on concrete bases (piers 5 to 8).

2x2x60 foot (18.3m) riveted half-through continuous plate girders with steel cross girders, timber longitudinals, common timbers piers on concrete bases (piers 8 to 10).

3x1x2x36 foot (11.0m) timber longitudinals with undertrussing, common timber piers on concrete bases (piers 10 to 13).

12x1x2x36 foot (11.0m) timber longitudinals with undertrussing, common timber piers on concrete bases (piers 13 to 25).

3x1x2x20 foot (6.1m) timber longitudinals, common timber piers on concrete bases (piers 25 to 28).

Concrete abutment.

Image gallery

Location

Location of Splitters Creek Railway Bridge within Queensland
Licence
Creative Commons Attribution 4.0 International (CC BY 4.0)
Last updated
20 January 2016
  1. Is your feedback about:
  2. (If you chose ‘website’ above)

    Page feedback

    1. How satisfied are you with your experience today? *
  3. (If you chose ‘service’ above)

    Feedback on government services, departments and staff

    Please use our complaints and compliments form.