Skip links and keyboard navigation

St Andrew's Church Hall

  • 600500
  • Mangerton Street, Toogoolawah

General

Also known as
St Andrews Church Hall
Classification
State Heritage
Register status
Entered
Date entered
21 October 1992
Type
Religion/worship: Church hall/sunday school hall
Theme
8.1 Creating social and cultural institutions: Worshipping and religious institutions
Builder
Menzies, AD
Construction period
1906, St Andrew's Church Hall (1906 - 1906)
Historical period
1900–1914 Early 20th century

Location

Address
Mangerton Street, Toogoolawah
LGA
Somerset Regional Council
Coordinates
-27.09010222, 152.37605006

Map

Street view

Photography is provided by Google Street View and may include third-party images. Images show the vicinity of the heritage place which may not be visible.

Request a boundary map

A printable boundary map report can be emailed to you.

Significance

Criterion AThe place is important in demonstrating the evolution or pattern of Queensland’s history.

St Andrew's Church Hall, erected in 1906, is significant historically in illustrating the establishment of the Anglican Church in Toogoolawah.

Criterion EThe place is important because of its aesthetic significance.

It exhibits aesthetic characteristics valued by the community, in particular the aesthetic contribution of building and grounds to the Toogoolawah townscape.

Criterion GThe place has a strong or special association with a particular community or cultural group for social, cultural or spiritual reasons.

The place has a strong association with the Toogoolawah community, being an integral part of an historic, visually cohesive and picturesque precinct comprising St Andrew's church [600502], church hall [600500], and rectory [600501] and adjacent McConnel Park [600499].

Criterion HThe place has a special association with the life or work of a particular person, group or organisation of importance in Queensland’s history.

St Andrew's Church Hall has a special association with the McConnel family and their contribution to the development of social and religious life in Toogoolawah.

History

This small weatherboard hall was erected in 1906 for the Anglican congregation in Toogoolawah, on land in Mangerton Street owned by Mary Elizabeth McConnel of Cressbrook. This site is now the vacant block to the south of the rectory, the hall having been moved to its present location beside the church.

The town of Cressbrook Creek (later Toogoolawah) was founded when Mary Elizabeth McConnel's husband, James Henry McConnel,(son of David Cannon and Mary McConnel) subdivided a large section of the Cressbrook estate in the late 1890s, and established a condensed milk factory on Cressbrook Creek in 1898. The town expanded when the rail connection to Ipswich was completed in 1904.

It is believed Mary McConnel paid for the construction of the hall. Probably the builder was AD Menzies, who erected most of the buildings in Toogoolawah until the mid-1920s.

The hall was opened by the Archbishop in September 1906, and Anglican services were held there until St Andrews Church was erected in 1911-12. Subsequently the building became the Sunday School hall, and in 1920 the church purchased from Mrs McConnel both the hall and the site, for the sum of £100.

The building has been moved since to its present location beside the church, and has undergone a number of alterations.

Description

This single-storeyed timber building is set amongst mature trees on a corner site forming the northwestern boundary to McConnel Park. St Andrew's Church is located on the northern side of the building and the rectory and its grounds are to the south.

The building has a corrugated iron gabled roof with a skillion roof to the rear kitchenette and a gabled roof to the front porch. The exterior is dark painted weatherboard, matching St Andrew's Church, and sits on timber stumps.

The front porch has a solid weatherboard balustrade and a decorative timber front gable with a metal finial. The windows now have glass louvres and the timber trim is painted white.

Internal walls and ceiling are lined with fibrous cement sheeting.

Image gallery

Location

Location of St Andrew's Church Hall within Queensland
Licence
Creative Commons Attribution 4.0 International (CC BY 4.0)
Last updated
20 January 2016
  1. Is your feedback about:
  2. (If you chose ‘website’ above)

    Page feedback

    1. How satisfied are you with your experience today? *
  3. (If you chose ‘service’ above)

    Feedback on government services, departments and staff

    Please use our complaints and compliments form.