Skip links and keyboard navigation

Saltwater Creek Railway Bridge

The heritage register will be undergoing routine maintenance on Saturday 17 November 2018. The service will not be available during this period. We apologise for any inconvenience.

  • 600370
  • Quay Street Woongarra Line, Bundaberg

General

Also known as
Millaquin Bridge
Classification
State Heritage
Register status
Entered
Date entered
21 October 1992
Type
Transport—rail: Bridge—railway
Theme
5.3 Moving goods, people and information: Using rail
Builder
Overend, James
Construction period
1894, Saltwater Creek Railway Bridge (1894 - 1894)
Historical period
1870s–1890s Late 19th century

Location

Address
Quay Street Woongarra Line, Bundaberg
LGA
Bundaberg Regional Council
Coordinates
-24.86275068, 152.35727522

Map

Street view

Photography is provided by Google Street View and may include third-party images. Images show the vicinity of the heritage place which may not be visible.

Request a boundary map

A printable boundary map report can be emailed to you.

Significance

Criterion AThe place is important in demonstrating the evolution or pattern of Queensland’s history.

A late 19th century bridge which is the second oldest extant with screw piles in Queensland, on what was constructed as a private railway to government standards.

Criterion CThe place has potential to yield information that will contribute to an understanding of Queensland’s history.

(Criterion under review)

Criterion DThe place is important in demonstrating the principal characteristics of a particular class of cultural places.

A late 19th century bridge which is the second oldest extant with screw piles in Queensland, on what was constructed as a private railway to government standards.

Criterion FThe place is important in demonstrating a high degree of creative or technical achievement at a particular period.

(Criterion under review)

History

Agitation for a railway from Bundaberg to the Woongarra district began in the 1880s and a line was surveyed during 1889-91. In the absence of funds for government construction and with the support of the railway commissioners, Robert Cran of the Millaquin sugar refinery near Bundaberg, was authorised by an Act of Parliament in 1892, to construct a private railway from Bundaberg to the sugar refinery. Plans were prepared for the bridge in 1893. Tenders were called by the government and a contract for construction was awarded to James Overend in January 1894. The railway was opened for traffic on 9 July 1894.

The railway was acquired by the State Government on 3 December 1912. In 1917 an Act of Parliament approved the acquisition of the railway to Woongarra. In 1918 the State Government acquired the extension of the railway which had been constructed by the Shire Council.

In 1965 plans were prepared for strengthening the bridge with steel girders suitable for a 12 ton axle loading. This was subsequently undertaken with re-used girders from the Gold Coast.

Description

Saltwater Creek bridge includes one 50 foot plate girder span with steel cross girders and longitudinals, seven 20 and two 26 foot timber spans, supported on seven timber piers, two concrete cylinder piers, and two timber abutments.

Bundaberg embankment.

4x1x2x20 foot (6.1m) timber longitudinals, concrete abutment, common braced timber trestles, (two on timber foundations) or a common concrete pier (piers 1 to 5).

1x2x2x26 foot (7.9m) timber longitudinals, common braced timber trestle on a concrete foundation (pier 5), common cast iron cylinders with screw piles (pier 6).

1x2x50 foot (15.2m) half-through plate girders with steel cross girders, steel longitudinals, common cast iron cylinder piers with screw piles (piers 6 and 7).

1x2x2x26 foot (7.9m) timber longitudinals, common cast iron cylinders with screw piles (pier 7), common braced timber trestle (pier 8).

3x1x2x20 foot (6.1m) timber longitudinals, common braced timber trestles (piers 8 to 11).

Image gallery

Location

Location of Saltwater Creek Railway Bridge within Queensland
Licence
Creative Commons Attribution 4.0 International (CC BY 4.0)
Last updated
20 January 2016
  1. Is your feedback about:
  2. (If you chose ‘website’ above)

    Page feedback

    1. How satisfied are you with your experience today? *
  3. (If you chose ‘service’ above)

    Feedback on government services, departments and staff

    Please use our complaints and compliments form.