Skip links and keyboard navigation

Trooper Cobb's Grave

  • 600333
  • cnr Mount Coot-tha Road and Frederick Street, Toowong

General

Also known as
Trooper Cobbs Grave
Classification
State Heritage
Register status
Entered
Date entered
21 October 1992
Type
Monuments and memorials: Memorial/monument
Theme
1.4 Peopling places: Family and marking the phases of life
Architect
Petrie, Andrew
Builder
Petrie, Andrew
Construction period
1901, Trooper Cobb's Grave (1901 - 1901)
Historical period
1900–1914 Early 20th century

Location

Address
cnr Mount Coot-tha Road and Frederick Street, Toowong
LGA
Brisbane City Council
Coordinates
-27.47690055, 152.98287777

Map

Street view

Photography is provided by Google Street View and may include third-party images. Images show the vicinity of the heritage place which may not be visible.

Request a boundary map

A printable boundary map report can be emailed to you.

Significance

Criterion AThe place is important in demonstrating the evolution or pattern of Queensland’s history.

Trooper Cobb's Grave, Toowong is significant historically as the only known grave in Queensland of a mortally wounded South African War soldier. It is a rare Queensland South African War memorial, and a unique source of historical information.

Criterion BThe place demonstrates rare, uncommon or endangered aspects of Queensland’s cultural heritage.

Trooper Cobb's Grave, Toowong is significant historically as the only known grave in Queensland of a mortally wounded South African War soldier. It is a rare Queensland South African War memorial, and a unique source of historical information.

History

This memorial was erected in 1901 in Toowong Cemetery, over the grave of Trooper John Cobb of the 3rd Queensland Mounted Infantry, who died in July 1901 a few days after returning to Australia from active service in South Africa. He was 44 years old.

Cobb had seen action at Elands River and Rhenoster Kop in South Africa. Like all Australian troops participating in the South African [Boer] War of 1899-1902, Cobb was a volunteer.

His grave is the only known South African War soldier's grave in Queensland. The memorial was constructed by the prominent monumental mason Andrew Petrie and erected by Cobb's relatives.

Description

The gravestone is a sarcophagus of Helidon sandstone, 1.9 metres long and a metre wide.

On the top, carved in sandstone, are a rifle, hat with emu plume and badge, and a bandolier, the equipment of soldiers in the South African War. A marble plate also rests on the top, bearing an inscription in leaded letters.

The sarcophagus is enclosed by a substantial concrete wall with sandstone coping, pallstones and low iron railings. The grave had suffered from neglect but has been tidied recently. However, little of the inscription lettering survives.

Image gallery

Location

Location of Trooper Cobb's Grave within Queensland
Licence
Creative Commons Attribution 4.0 International (CC BY 4.0)
Last updated
20 January 2016
  1. Is your feedback about:
  2. (If you chose ‘website’ above)

    Page feedback

    1. How satisfied are you with your experience today? *
  3. (If you chose ‘service’ above)

    Feedback on government services, departments and staff

    Please use our complaints and compliments form.