Skip links and keyboard navigation

Collins Place

  • 600296
  • 271 Grey Street, South Brisbane

General

Also known as
Greyscourt; Byanda
Classification
State Heritage
Register status
Entered
Date entered
21 October 1992
Type
Residential: Detached house
Theme
6.4 Building settlements, towns, cities and dwellings: Dwellings
Construction period
1889–1890, Collins Place
Historical period
1870s–1890s Late 19th century

Location

Address
271 Grey Street, South Brisbane
LGA
Brisbane City Council
Coordinates
-27.48176756, 153.02336541

Map

Street view

Photography is provided by Google Street View and may include third-party images. Images show the vicinity of the heritage place which may not be visible.

Request a boundary map

A printable boundary map report can be emailed to you.

Significance

Criterion AThe place is important in demonstrating the evolution or pattern of Queensland’s history.

It is the only surviving house in what was formerly one of South Brisbane's earliest residential streets, and is remnant evidence of the 1880s transformation of Grey Street into a fashionable address.

Criterion DThe place is important in demonstrating the principal characteristics of a particular class of cultural places.

An example of a late 19th century brick townhouse in Brisbane, it also retains its picturesque detailing.

Criterion EThe place is important because of its aesthetic significance.

An example of a late 19th century brick townhouse in Brisbane, it also retains its picturesque detailing.

History

Collins Place was constructed in 1889 or 1890 for Ship Inn proprietor Michael Foley, on land he acquired in 1887. Around the same time Foley also built the neighbouring semi-detached houses of Greyscourt and Beth Eden, which later became known conjointly as Grays Court. Foley's houses were erected during the boom which transformed Grey Street, South Brisbane's principal residential street since the mid 1840s, into a fashionable address.

From 1890 until the early 1910s it was occupied by respected Brisbane surgeon Francis Glynn Connolly, who called the house Byanda.

It passed from the Foley family in 1928, but remained a rental property through subsequent ownerships.

Lynette Bloss, who purchased the property in 1983 and renovated the building, unsuccessfully appealed against its resumption by the Expo Authority in 1984. Ms Bloss bestowed the name Collins Place to commemorate 1857 deed of grant holder, squatter John Collins.

During Expo '88 the building functioned as Collins Place Spaghetti House. The building is currently used as a police station.

Description

Collins Place is a two-and-a-half storeyed rendered brick building with pitched corrugated iron roofs situated on a slope which falls away from the adjacent Vulture St station. Fronting Grey Street at its south-eastern end, Collins Place currently stands without immediate neighbours on either side.

The building is L-shaped, with a service wing to the rear, and has verandahs on three sides to two levels. It has a hipped roof linking to a gabled roof running over the service wing. The street-facing gable projects and is decorated with a finial and cross pieces. Chimneys with double clay pots rise above the roof line. The verandah has a skillion roof.

Externally-exposed walls have been painted, while those sheltered by the verandah are unpainted, and show light-coloured splayed brick lintels, stone sills, and darker face brickwork. The building has timber sash windows, French doors opening onto the second level verandahs, tripartite windows facing the street to the first floor level, and flat arches to window heads on second floor level. It sits on a rendered masonry base which has intricate brick and iron ventilators.

The verandahs are supported on timber columns with bevelled corners and square capitals, and have cast-iron valances and balustrading. Louvred timber spandrels run beneath the first floor verandah.

Internally, the building comprises rooms either side of a central corridor and stairs, with the two-storeyed service wing being accessed from the rear. It is entered from street level via timber stairs which arrive at the first floor verandah; there are also timber service stairs to the rear. The house retains some earlier detailing, including pressed metal ceilings on the first floor, timber stairs with a richly detailed balustrade and timber panelling, and deep cedar skirtings and reveals.

Collins Place retains the form, some of the internal and much of the external picturesque detailing of a turn of the century townhouse. In its new context it is a fragment of a former streetscape.

Image gallery

Location

Location of Collins Place within Queensland
Licence
Creative Commons Attribution 4.0 International (CC BY 4.0)
Last updated
20 January 2016
  1. Is your feedback about:
  2. (If you chose ‘website’ above)

    Page feedback

    1. How satisfied are you with your experience today? *
  3. (If you chose ‘service’ above)

    Feedback on government services, departments and staff

    Please use our complaints and compliments form.