Skip links and keyboard navigation

Roseville

  • 600266
  • 56 Chester Street, Teneriffe

General

Also known as
Uradah
Classification
State Heritage
Register status
Entered
Date entered
25 June 1993
Type
Residential: Detached house
Theme
6.4 Building settlements, towns, cities and dwellings: Dwellings
Architect
Holmes & Cohen
Construction periods
1886, Roseville (1886 - 1886)
1886, Roseville - Main house (1886 - 1886)
1886, Roseville - Kitchen/Kitchen house (1886 -)
Historical period
1870s–1890s Late 19th century

Location

Address
56 Chester Street, Teneriffe
LGA
Brisbane City Council
Coordinates
-27.4568057, 153.04459942

Map

Street view

Photography is provided by Google Street View and may include third-party images. Images show the vicinity of the heritage place which may not be visible.

Request a boundary map

A printable boundary map report can be emailed to you.

Significance

Criterion AThe place is important in demonstrating the evolution or pattern of Queensland’s history.

Roseville is important in demonstrating the evolution of Queensland's history as evidence of the development of the Teneriffe area.

Criterion DThe place is important in demonstrating the principal characteristics of a particular class of cultural places.

Roseville demonstrates the principal characteristics of an 1880s Brisbane residence.

Criterion EThe place is important because of its aesthetic significance.

Roseville is significant for its contribution to the townscape character of Teneriffe Hill and exhibits aesthetic characteristics which are valued by the local community.

History

This large single-storeyed residence is on the slopes of Teneriffe Hill. It was constructed about 1886 for George Myers, a successful Brisbane china and glassware merchant whose principal store was located in Queen Street. In 1889 he also erected a warehouse in Edward Street. (QHR 600090)

The site originally was part of James Gibbon's Teneriffe estate. Myers had purchased it in 1885 from architect and newspaper proprietor James Cowlishaw, and it is possible Cowlishaw produced the design.

The residence was called Roseville, reputedly because of the large rose garden Myers established in the grounds.

He sold the property in 1887, and in 1891 the house passed to Mrs Ann Cowell, who renamed it Uradah after a family property at Longreach.

It has operated as a hostel run by the Society of the Divine Word, and subsequently became Roseville Restaurant.

In the early 1980s alterations and additions associated with its conversion to the restaurant included redecorated interiors, new stained glass work and renovated verandahs. A new double-storeyed service building was added at the rear, and the original kitchen wing was modernised. A timber stable building at the rear was demolished.

Description

Roseville is a one-storeyed rendered brick building surrounded by timber and iron lacework verandahs. It has a corrugated iron roof, the principal roof being a U-shaped hip trimmed with paired console brackets, which sits above a convex verandah roof. Two substantial decorated chimneys rise above the roof line. A detached rendered brick service building on a stone base at the rear of the house has now been incorporated into the more recent additions.

The southern frontage presents a symmetrical face to the street with a pair of bay windows which are expressed in the roof, and a central entrance. The entrance is articulated with a fretwork pediment on paired columns which sits slightly in relief to the rest of the verandah, and wide rendered masonry stairs with scrolled strings.

The verandah has chamfered twin posts with valances; the eastern portion of the verandah has been glazed. The outer edge of the verandah sits on a perforated brickwork screen with brick stumps, while the perimeter wall of the house itself rests on a stone base.

The rooms of the house run either side of a central hallway; two grander rooms are located towards the front. The entry section of the hallway has a mosaic tile floor. The interior includes four marble fireplaces, a variety of ceiling rosettes, dados and decorative cornices and mouldings. French doors and large sash windows open to the verandah.

Refurbishment included landscaping, and the garden now contains ornamental pools, waterways, flowerbeds and rich vegetation.

The main building remains essentially intact in form and structure.

Image gallery

Location

Location of Roseville within Queensland
Licence
Creative Commons Attribution 4.0 International (CC BY 4.0)
Last updated
20 January 2016
  1. Is your feedback about:
  2. (If you chose ‘website’ above)

    Page feedback

    1. How satisfied are you with your experience today? *
  3. (If you chose ‘service’ above)

    Feedback on government services, departments and staff

    Please use our complaints and compliments form.