Skip links and keyboard navigation

Glenugie

The heritage register will be undergoing routine maintenance on Saturday 17 November 2018. The service will not be available during this period. We apologise for any inconvenience.

  • 600262
  • 186 Moray Street, New Farm

General

Also known as
Archibald House
Classification
State Heritage
Register status
Entered
Date entered
21 October 1992
Type
Residential: Villa
Themes
6.4 Building settlements, towns, cities and dwellings: Dwellings
10.3 Providing health and welfare services: Caring for women and children
Architect
Wilson, Alexander Brown
Construction periods
1884–1885, Glenugie (1884 - 1885)
1884–1885, Glenugie - Main house (1884 - 1885)
1884–1885, Glenugie - Service wing (1884 - 1885)
unknown, Glenugie - Garden/Grounds
Historical period
1870s–1890s Late 19th century

Location

Address
186 Moray Street, New Farm
LGA
Brisbane City Council
Coordinates
-27.47081253, 153.04427045

Map

Street view

Photography is provided by Google Street View and may include third-party images. Images show the vicinity of the heritage place which may not be visible.

Request a boundary map

A printable boundary map report can be emailed to you.

Significance

Criterion AThe place is important in demonstrating the evolution or pattern of Queensland’s history.

As an unusual timber version of the large two-storey verandahed houses fashionable in the 1880s.

For its projecting gables, ornate verandah treatment and the exclusive use of timber for both interior and exterior walls which contribute to a composition pleasing in design, scale and detail.

As a rare surviving example of the large houses built in New Farm in the late nineteenth century.

Criterion BThe place demonstrates rare, uncommon or endangered aspects of Queensland’s cultural heritage.

As an unusual timber version of the large two-storey verandahed houses fashionable in the 1880s.

As a rare surviving example of the large houses built in New Farm in the late nineteenth century.

Criterion EThe place is important because of its aesthetic significance.

For its projecting gables, ornate verandah treatment and the exclusive use of timber for both interior and exterior walls which contribute to a composition pleasing in design, scale and detail.

History

Evidence indicates that Glenugie, a two-storeyed timber house, was probably built in 1886-87 on land owned by Mary Barret. Its first recorded resident was M. Davis, a commercial traveller, who lived there until 1888.

In that year Thomas Mooney, a successful Brisbane butcher, moved in and he bought the property in 1890. In 1902 Glenugie was sold to the Hon. John Archibald, the proprietor of the Dominion Milling Company and a member of the legislative council. After Archibald's death in 1907, it remained the home of his widow until her demise in 1929.

The house then passed to the Presbyterian and Methodist Churches for use as girls hostel known as Archibald House. In 1980 it was sold and refurbished as a private home.

Description

Glenugie is a large two-storeyed timber house with a substantial double storey kitchen wing at the rear, attached by a verandah. The house sits on low brick piers linked by honeycomb infill brick screens.

There are double verandahs on all four sides and along the eastern side of the kitchen wing. While the front and side verandahs have cast-iron posts, balusters and valances, the back and kitchen wing verandahs have been enclosed with hopper windows.

There are two double storey gabled projections which interrupt the verandahs on the front and western elevations, and a single one on the upper floor at the rear. These have bay windows with elaborate awnings and timber valances, and pierced barge boards on the gables. The hipped roof of corrugated iron incorporates the three gables, two chimneys and numerous ventilators.

The external walls of the house are chamferboard while internal walls and ceilings are lined with beaded pine boards and feature cedar joinery.

Image gallery

Location

Location of Glenugie within Queensland
Licence
Creative Commons Attribution 4.0 International (CC BY 4.0)
Last updated
20 January 2016
  1. Is your feedback about:
  2. (If you chose ‘website’ above)

    Page feedback

    1. How satisfied are you with your experience today? *
  3. (If you chose ‘service’ above)

    Feedback on government services, departments and staff

    Please use our complaints and compliments form.