Skip links and keyboard navigation

Home

The heritage register will be undergoing routine maintenance on Saturday 17 November 2018. The service will not be available during this period. We apologise for any inconvenience.

  • 600242
  • 9 Leopard Street, Kangaroo Point

General

Also known as
Lamb House
Classification
State Heritage
Register status
Entered
Date entered
21 October 1992
Type
Residential: Villa
Theme
6.4 Building settlements, towns, cities and dwellings: Dwellings
Architect
Wilson, Alexander Brown
Builder
Anthony, William
Construction periods
1900, Home - Garden/Grounds (1900s early - 1900s early)
1902–1903, Home - Main house (1902c - 1903c)
1902–1908, Home (1902c - 1908c)
1908, Home - Fence/Wall - perimeter (1908c - 1908c)
unknown, Home - Gate/s - entrance
unknown, Home - Trees/Plantings
Historical period
1900–1914 Early 20th century

Location

Address
9 Leopard Street, Kangaroo Point
LGA
Brisbane City Council
Coordinates
-27.48237075, 153.03232692

Map

Street view

Photography is provided by Google Street View and may include third-party images. Images show the vicinity of the heritage place which may not be visible.

Request a boundary map

A printable boundary map report can be emailed to you.

Significance

Criterion AThe place is important in demonstrating the evolution or pattern of Queensland’s history.

Its construction illustrates the sustained development of Kangaroo Point as a residential suburb from the 1840s, and in particular the continued appeal to middle class residents of the high land overlooking the Brisbane River at Kangaroo Point, contributing to our understanding of residential and social hierarchies in Brisbane, and of the role of the Brisbane River within this structure.

Criterion BThe place demonstrates rare, uncommon or endangered aspects of Queensland’s cultural heritage.

Home, erected c1902, is a rare surviving example of a grand, intact Federation period residence in the Brisbane district.

Criterion DThe place is important in demonstrating the principal characteristics of a particular class of cultural places.

Home is a most accomplished building in its architectural design, materials, workmanship and setting, and is significant as a major example of the domestic work of notable Brisbane architect Alexander B Wilson.

Criterion EThe place is important because of its aesthetic significance.

The prominently situated residence has landmark quality and makes a strong aesthetic contribution to the townscape along the Kangaroo Point cliffs. Significant also are the views from Home of the Brisbane River and central business district, which appear to have influenced the siting and design of the house.

Criterion HThe place has a special association with the life or work of a particular person, group or organisation of importance in Queensland’s history.

Home is a most accomplished building in its architectural design, materials, workmanship and setting, and is significant as a major example of the domestic work of notable Brisbane architect Alexander B Wilson.

History

This substantial, two-storeyed brick residence was erected c1902 for John Lamb, co-proprietor of the successful Queen Street drapery establishment of Edwards & Lamb, and a businessman with enlightened attitudes toward his employees.

The house was designed by established Brisbane architect Alexander Brown Wilson and was constructed over a twelve month period by builder W Anthony at a contract price of £3,250.

Kangaroo Point was Brisbane's earliest suburb, dating from the 1840s. From at least the 1860s, the higher land at Kangaroo Point attracted middle class residents who erected substantial homes overlooking the Brisbane River. The construction of Home in the early 1900s illustrates the continued attraction of this quiet but centrally located suburb for the middle class - a trend which was sustained into the 1920s.

Home remains the property of the Lamb family.

Description

Home is a large, two-storeyed, red brick residence with a multi-gabled roof clad in terracotta tiles. Conspicuously situated above the Kangaroo Point cliffs at the southern end of the suburb, overlooking the South Brisbane and Town reaches of the Brisbane River, Home is an inner city landmark, prominent from many parts of the Brisbane central business district, the river and the Captain Cook Bridge and Southeast Freeway.

Queen Anne influences are evident in the timber and roughcast gable infill designs, the ornate cement mouldings to the entrance portico-cum-observation tower, and the elaborate chimney stacks and tall terracotta chimney pots.

Verandahs on three sides at both levels have timber posts, arches and weatherboard friezes.

The original plans indicate vestibule and stairwell, dining, drawing and morning rooms, kitchen and service areas on the ground floor, and six bedrooms and a bathroom on the first floor.

The residence has substantial grounds with mature trees and gardens. Wrought iron entrance gates and the decorative masonry fence to Leopard Street are original.

Externally the building presents a highly intact Federation period façade in a prominent riverside and garden setting.

Image gallery

Location

Location of Home within Queensland
Licence
Creative Commons Attribution 4.0 International (CC BY 4.0)
Last updated
20 January 2016
  1. Is your feedback about:
  2. (If you chose ‘website’ above)

    Page feedback

    1. How satisfied are you with your experience today? *
  3. (If you chose ‘service’ above)

    Feedback on government services, departments and staff

    Please use our complaints and compliments form.