Skip links and keyboard navigation

Hemmant Christian Community Church

  • 600221
  • 69 Hemmant Road, Hemmant

General

Also known as
Tingalpa Wesleyan Methodist Church; Hemmant Uniting Church; Hemmant Methodist Church
Classification
State Heritage
Register status
Entered
Date entered
21 October 1992
Type
Religion/worship: Church
Theme
8.1 Creating social and cultural institutions: Worshipping and religious institutions
Construction period
1865–1866, Hemmant Christian Community Church (1865 - 1866)
Historical period
1840s–1860s Mid-19th century
Style
Gothic

Location

Address
69 Hemmant Road, Hemmant
LGA
Brisbane City Council
Coordinates
-27.4490517, 153.12654801

Map

Street view

Photography is provided by Google Street View and may include third-party images. Images show the vicinity of the heritage place which may not be visible.

Request a boundary map

A printable boundary map report can be emailed to you.

Significance

Criterion AThe place is important in demonstrating the evolution or pattern of Queensland’s history.

Hemmant Christian Community Church , erected in 1865-66, is significant historically as one of the oldest churches in Brisbane, associated with the early establishment of Methodism in Queensland and with the development of Tingalpa/Hemmant as a farming district in the second half of the 19th century.

Criterion DThe place is important in demonstrating the principal characteristics of a particular class of cultural places.

The building illustrates the principal characteristics of a modest, 19th century timber gothic-style church in Queensland, and has functioned as a community focus and landmark for over 130 years.

Criterion GThe place has a strong or special association with a particular community or cultural group for social, cultural or spiritual reasons.

The building illustrates the principal characteristics of a modest, 19th century timber gothic-style church in Queensland, and has functioned as a community focus and landmark for over 130 years.

History

This building was opened in November 1866 as the Tingalpa Wesleyan Methodist Church, within the East Brisbane Circuit - later incorporated into the Wynnum Circuit as the Hemmant Methodist Church.

The Tingalpa district, which included Hemmant, had been opened up to farming in 1859. Settlement expanded following the introduction of the 1864 Coffee and Sugar Regulations, when most of the land in the district along Doughboy [Bulimba] Creek and the Brisbane River was taken up for sugar growing.

Tenders for the construction of a Wesleyan Church at Church Hill, Tingalpa were called in August-September 1865, and the building was officially opened in November 1866. Local involvement included that of the Hon. Angus Gibson MLC, who served as a church trustee for 50 years. Together with the school, built in 1864, the church contributed to the nucleus of the village of Hemmant.

The building was extended by 5 metres at an unknown date, and in 1947 the windows and most of the interior fittings and furniture were replaced.

Hemmant Methodist Church functioned as the Hemmant Uniting Church following the amalgamation of Methodist, Presbyterian and Congregational churches as the Uniting Church of Australia in the mid-1970s. In 1988 it was closed due to a declining congregation. Saved from demolition by a local community group, the building was re-opened as the non-denominational Hemmant Christian Community Church.

Description

This weatherboard church is rectangular in shape with a small gabled front porch. A bellcote surmounts the front of the gable roof which is in corrugated iron. The front gable is decorated with scalloped timber barge boards. There are 6 gothic-style leadlight windows along each side of the building and two at the front. They are all memorials to the church's pioneer families.

The interior walls and ceiling are lined with horizontal double-headed tongue and groove boards. A folding timber screen divides the building in two, separating the church from a meeting room.

Image gallery

Location

Location of Hemmant Christian Community Church within Queensland
Licence
Creative Commons Attribution 4.0 International (CC BY 4.0)
Last updated
20 January 2016
  1. Is your feedback about:
  2. (If you chose ‘website’ above)

    Page feedback

    1. How satisfied are you with your experience today? *
  3. (If you chose ‘service’ above)

    Feedback on government services, departments and staff

    Please use our complaints and compliments form.