Skip links and keyboard navigation

109 Edward Street

  • 600090
  • 117 Edward Street, Brisbane City

General

Also known as
Metro Arts Centre; Coronation House; Community Arts Centre
Classification
State Heritage
Register status
Entered
Date entered
21 October 1992
Type
Retail, wholesale, services: Warehouse
Themes
3.8 Developing secondary and tertiary industries: Marketing, retailing and service industries
7.2 Maintaining order: Government and public administration
Construction period
1890, 109 Edward Street (1890 - 1890)
Historical period
1870s–1890s Late 19th century

Location

Address
117 Edward Street, Brisbane City
LGA
Brisbane City Council
Coordinates
-27.46998557, 153.02895138

Map

Street view

Photography is provided by Google Street View and may include third-party images. Images show the vicinity of the heritage place which may not be visible.

Request a boundary map

A printable boundary map report can be emailed to you.

Significance

Criterion AThe place is important in demonstrating the evolution or pattern of Queensland’s history.

The Metro Arts Centre is significant for the evidence it provides, along with other surviving nineteenth and early twentieth century warehouses, of the scale of the former warehousing area in that part of the city.

Criterion BThe place demonstrates rare, uncommon or endangered aspects of Queensland’s cultural heritage.

The Metro Arts Centre is significant as a good and rare example of a late Victorian warehouse.

Criterion DThe place is important in demonstrating the principal characteristics of a particular class of cultural places.

The Metro Arts Centre is significant as a good and rare example of a late Victorian warehouse.

Criterion EThe place is important because of its aesthetic significance.

The building is also significant for its visual contribution to the character and continuity of the Edward Street streetscape.

History

This warehouse was erected in 1890 for Captain George Poynter Heath, who had purchased the site in 1871. The first tenant was George Myers & Co, general importers of china, glass, earthenware and other household products. In March 1902 the upper levels were substantially damaged by fire but were later repaired.

The warehouse was subdivided in 1907 to accommodate other tenants. In 1912, Myers & Co purchased the building and became the sole occupants. The firm remained in the building until 1930 when it was forced into liquidation. Between 1931 and 1937 the building was vacant. In 1938 the building was renamed Coronation House in celebration of the coronation of George VI. It was occupied by various tenants including manufacturing agents and importers.

During the latter part of World War 2, sections of the building were occupied by the Commonwealth Department of Supply and Shipping. In March 1949 the property was acquired by the Commonwealth of Australia and was used by various Commonwealth government departments.

By the early 1970s the building was regarded as unsuitable for government offices and by 1976 all government departments had moved elsewhere. In that year, work began on converting the building into a community arts centre. In July 1981 the Community Arts Centre was officially opened, and contained theatre, two art galleries, rehearsal rooms, workshop spaces, meeting rooms, dark room, printing shop, cinema and restaurant. Further work was undertaken in 1988 to provide additional facilities for artists. The building was renamed the Metro Arts Centre in 1988.

Description

This is a five storey brick building with a basement level. The internal structure consists of timber floors and columns. The street facade is divided into five bays by plain broad pilasters. The central and outside bays contain tall, narrow paired windows, while the wider intermediate bays contain three wider windows. All window openings are square-headed. The facade features austere classical detailing with string courses dividing the floor levels.

The ground floor level features, on the western side, a cart entrance and internal laneway which leads to a rear courtyard. The simple parapet has stepped sections above the central and outside bays. The sides of the building have no ornamentation but have a regular pattern of window openings. The rear of the building has an internal hoist and motor under a curved corrugated iron roof with hinged landings at each level.

The building is substantially intact, particularly the upper floors, with visible evidence of the timber columns and beams, timber flooring, brick walls and service hoist. Considerable settlement of the upper floors is evident. Alterations to the building include the removal of some floor structure and the insertion of partitioning to accommodate a cinema and cafeteria.

Image gallery

Location

Location of 109 Edward Street within Queensland
Licence
Creative Commons Attribution 4.0 International (CC BY 4.0)
Last updated
20 January 2016
  1. Is your feedback about:
  2. (If you chose ‘website’ above)

    Page feedback

    1. How satisfied are you with your experience today? *
  3. (If you chose ‘service’ above)

    Feedback on government services, departments and staff

    Please use our complaints and compliments form.