Skip links and keyboard navigation

Miegunyah

  • 600055
  • 35 Jordan Terrace, Bowen Hills

General

Also known as
Beverley Wood
Classification
State Heritage
Register status
Entered
Date entered
21 October 1992
Type
Residential: Detached house
Themes
6.4 Building settlements, towns, cities and dwellings: Dwellings
8.2 Creating social and cultural institutions: Cultural activities
Construction periods
1885–1886, Miegunyah - Stables (c1886)
1885, Miegunyah (1885c - 1885c)
1885, Miegunyah - Residential accommodation - main house (1885c - 1885c)
Historical period
1870s–1890s Late 19th century

Location

Address
35 Jordan Terrace, Bowen Hills
LGA
Brisbane City Council
Coordinates
-27.44553343, 153.04140406

Map

Street view

Photography is provided by Google Street View and may include third-party images. Images show the vicinity of the heritage place which may not be visible.

Request a boundary map

A printable boundary map report can be emailed to you.

Significance

Criterion AThe place is important in demonstrating the evolution or pattern of Queensland’s history.

Miegunyah demonstrates the principal characteristics of a substantial single storeyed 1880s residence, including stables and garden. The fine quality of the residence exhibits particular aesthetic characteristics valued by the community.

Miegunyah is significant for the association between the building and the Perry family, prominent Brisbane merchants and also with the work of the Queensland Women's Historical Association.

Criterion DThe place is important in demonstrating the principal characteristics of a particular class of cultural places.

Miegunyah demonstrates the principal characteristics of a substantial single storeyed 1880s residence, including stables and garden.

Criterion EThe place is important because of its aesthetic significance.

The fine quality of the residence exhibits particular aesthetic characteristics valued by the community.

Criterion HThe place has a special association with the life or work of a particular person, group or organisation of importance in Queensland’s history.

Miegunyah is significant for the association between the building and the Perry family, prominent Brisbane merchants and also with the work of the Queensland Women's Historical Association.

History

This single-storeyed timber residence was built around 1885 on land owned by William Perry, a successful ironmonger and merchant who lived at nearby Folkstone. Perry had bought the land in 1875, and the house was occupied by his adult sons Herbert and George who built Perry House (QHR 600103).

Miegunyah remained in the Perry family until 1926, and several changes of ownership followed to 1966. The house was saved from demolition by the Queensland Womens Historical Association, who by 1967 had raised sufficient funds to acquire the building. They refurbished the house and later opened it as a house museum dedicated to the pioneer women of Queensland. The interior has been partly returned to its original layout and colour scheme.

Description

Miegunyah is a single-storeyed timber house (c.1885) surrounded by a verandah with cast-iron balusters, wide filigree posts and valances. Bay windows at the front do not extend to the hipped roof which is in corrugated iron.

Entry is via a projecting gabled portico with a fretwork pediment. The house is highset at the front with brick piers and honeycomb brick infill. The stairs and portico base are in solid masonry ornamented in classic detail including arches with keystones.

The exterior of the timber stables at the rear has been conserved while the interior has been altered to provide caretaker accommodation.

Image gallery

Location

Location of Miegunyah within Queensland
Licence
Creative Commons Attribution 4.0 International (CC BY 4.0)
Last updated
20 January 2016
  1. Is your feedback about:
  2. (If you chose ‘website’ above)

    Page feedback

    1. How satisfied are you with your experience today? *
  3. (If you chose ‘service’ above)

    Feedback on government services, departments and staff

    Please use our complaints and compliments form.